Accountants

Credit notes, cancellations and refunds: keep invoices and payments aligned

An invoice correction changes what is owed; a refund changes where the money is. Linking both to the original invoice prevents a price reduction from becoming a second expense or a refund from being treated as new revenue. The right sequence depends on whether the invoice is unpaid, partly paid or fully settled. Two worked examples show the resulting balances and explain an important German terminology trap: a statutory Gutschrift is a self-billed invoice.

Author: DeinHans Team

Updated: 4 min read
In this article

Key takeaways

  • Link every reduction or cancellation to the original invoice.
  • Determine the unpaid or overpaid balance before allocating money.
  • Record a refund as settlement of the resulting credit.
  • Distinguish a commercial credit note from statutory self-billing.

Identify what the document actually does

Document or eventAccounting question
Partial invoice reductionBy how much did the agreed consideration change?
Full cancellationIs the entire original invoice being reversed?
Replacement invoiceHas the superseded invoice been dealt with, so both are not counted?
RefundWhich customer or supplier credit does the money settle?
Self-billed invoiceIs the customer issuing the invoice on the supplier’s behalf under an agreed arrangement?

In German business language, “Gutschrift” is often used for a reduction. Under §14 UStG, it also has a specific meaning: an invoice issued by the recipient of the service under a prior agreement. Read the underlying event before choosing the treatment.

Example 1: reduce a partly paid invoice

A supplier invoice is €1,200. The customer has paid €400. The supplier then issues a valid reduction of €200 for returned items.

This example follows gross settlement amounts only:

StepAmount still payable
Original invoice€1,200
First payment: €400€800
Invoice reduction: €200€600
Final payment: €600€0

The €200 correction reduces the purchase and payable under the appropriate accounting treatment. The final €600 payment clears what remains. There is no €200 refund because that amount was never overpaid.

A common mistake is to leave the invoice at €1,200, treat the €200 as unrelated income and continue showing a supplier balance. The connected calculation exposes the error: €1,200 − €400 − €200 − €600 = €0.

Example 2: refund an invoice already paid

A domestic service invoice of €1,190 consists of €1,000 net and €190 VAT. The customer pays in full. Later, the parties agree a reduction of €238 gross: €200 net and €38 VAT.

Assume ordinary taxable treatment and full input-VAT entitlement on the customer side. Once the reduction is properly recognised, the customer has a €238 supplier credit. On the supplier’s books, €238 is owed back to the customer.

The supplier refunds €238:

  • Original net sale after correction: €800.
  • VAT on that corrected sale: €152.
  • Cash retained by the supplier: €952.
  • Customer balance after refund: €0.

The refund itself does not reduce revenue a second time. The reduction document already produced that effect. Similarly, the customer’s refund receipt settles the supplier credit rather than creating a new sale.

Keep the refund obligation separate from VAT timing. In this example, the invoice was already paid in full: the €38 VAT and input-VAT adjustments follow the actual repayment, not merely the agreement to reduce the price. A credit note in September followed by a refund in October therefore gives an October VAT adjustment. This follows §17 UStG and section 17.1(2) of the BMF VAT guidance. Other correction cases need their own timing assessment.

Follow a credit carried into the next invoice

A supplier may apply a €238 credit against a new €595 invoice. If that offset is documented, the remaining payment is €357. Preserve the relationship between the old correction, the new invoice and the €357 bank payment.

Do not wait for a refund that the parties have already replaced with an offset. Equally, do not assume every credit will be offset merely because another invoice exists.

A short reconciliation before closing the case

Check the original invoice reference, reason and amount of the correction. Then compare three things: the corrected invoice balance, actual payments and any refund or documented offset.

A zero supplier balance is not enough if the wrong invoices were cleared. The individual items should tell the same story. For a replacement invoice, confirm that the original no longer contributes a second purchase or sale.

Hans can connect correction documents, original invoices and payment settlements in the bookkeeping workflow. If a correction arrives after close or export, use a documented correction route and check the receiving system as well. See corrections after month-end close and open-item reconciliation.

Sources

Sources were checked on 06 October 2026. This article provides orientation and is not tax, legal, or accounting advice.

  1. German VAT Act section 14 – issuing invoices
  2. German VAT Act section 17 – changes in consideration
Published

Related resources

  1. Invoices, receipts and bank records: which evidence completes a booking?
  2. How sales evidence enters monthly bookkeeping
  3. Reconcile payouts: explain fees, refunds and reserves

See the work behind a completed client month

In 30 minutes, follow the AI agents, your firm’s decisions and the completed bookkeeping into your accounting software.

Book a demo
Back to resources